Areas · updated 30 October 2026
Power washing across Limerick
A medium drive, about 30–50 m² or room for two cars, is €120–€180 on HomePros.ie's 2026 Irish price guide, VAT not stated. What changes from area to area is how many cars a household has, and how old the paving and walls are. Here are seven areas, each from its own census figures.
- Free quote, no obligation
- One local company rings you, not a list
- Prices on this site, VAT spelled out
Compared
The areas side by side
| Area | CSO area | Households | In a house | Two or more cars | Built since 1991 | Built before 1981 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castletroy | Electoral division | 5,566 | 85% | 57% | 70% | 18% |
| Raheen and Dooradoyle | Electoral division | 6,719 | 88% | 46% | 63% | 22% |
| Corbally | Electoral division | 1,727 | 88% | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Annacotty | Built-up area | 1,139 | 91% | 58% | 85% | 11% |
| Castleconnell | Built-up area | 906 | 95% | 46% | 55% | 33% |
| Adare | Built-up area | 477 | 90% | 47% | 48% | 38% |
| Newcastle West | Built-up area | 2,674 | 88% | 36% | 66% | 27% |
| Limerick city and suburbs | Built-up area | 38,026 | 79% | 34% | 46% | 44% |
CSO Census 2022 small area statistics, built-up areas and electoral divisions. Electoral divisions checked against the CSO's 2022 boundaries (CSO electoral division boundaries 2022, our lookups on 30 October 2026). Shares leave out households that didn't answer; the shares are our sums.
Area pages
Power washing by area
- Power washing in Castletroy5,566 households, 57% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Raheen and Dooradoyle6,719 households, 46% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Corbally1,727 households, 42% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Annacotty1,139 households, 58% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Castleconnell906 households, 46% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Adare477 households, 47% with two or more cars.
- Power washing in Newcastle West2,674 households, 36% with two or more cars.
- All areas comparedHomes, cars and age of homes, area by area.
Also covered
Other parts of Limerick
Requests from these go to the same company. Somewhere else in the county? Send it anyway and we'll check.
- Limerick cityCo. Limerick
- CastletroyCo. Limerick
- DooradoyleCo. Limerick
- RaheenCo. Limerick
- AnnacottyCo. Limerick
- CorballyLimerick city
- CaherdavinLimerick city
- CastleconnellCo. Limerick
- MungretCo. Limerick
- PatrickswellCo. Limerick
- MonaleenCo. Limerick
- Ennis RoadLimerick city
- North CircularLimerick city
FAQ
Questions about the areas
Which areas do you cover?
Limerick city and the county around it. Each area page has its own figures, and requests from every area go to one local power washing company that covers Limerick. Somewhere else in the county? Send it anyway and we'll check.
Why are some areas electoral divisions?
Castletroy, Raheen, Dooradoyle and Corbally sit inside the CSO's built-up area of Limerick city and suburbs, so there are no census figures for them on their own. We use the electoral division each one falls in, checked against the CSO's 2022 boundaries (CSO electoral division boundaries 2022).
How much does power washing cost in Limerick?
HomePros.ie's 2026 guide gives €80–€120 for a small driveway (20–30 m²), €120–€180 for a medium one (30–50 m²) and €180–€250 for a large one (50–80 m²). Spooners puts driveways at €2.50–€5.00 per m². Neither states VAT. Bark.com's Limerick average is €120.
Free quote
Get a power washing price in 4 quick taps
Tell us about the job. It goes to one local power washing company that covers Limerick, and they ring you with a price.
Where these numbers come from (4 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
Sources (3)
Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.
- HomePros.ie: homepros.ie
- Spooners: spoonerscleaning.ie
- Bark.com: bark.com
